Red and near-infrared light panels, targeted devices, and portable units that stimulate mitochondrial energy production (ATP) at the cellular level. I've tested dozens of these across power density, wavelength, and build quality. If you want better recovery, skin health, or deep tissue support, photobiomodulation delivers some of the strongest research-backed results in biohacking.

Light Therapy Comparison

ProductBest ForPriceDiscountRating
Advantage 900 2.0a multi-wavelength full-body panel with proven UK engineering$1,220 $1,098URBAN
10% off
—Get Deal
BQ60Budget-conscious readers who want FDA Class II clearance, higher stated irrad…$189 $127URBAN
32.8% off
—Get Deal
Diesel XL Shortiea high-irradiance panel for serious red light therapy$1,624 $1,542.80URBAN
5% off
★★★★☆ 4.2Get Deal
Elite 1.0a reliable full-body panel from a trusted brand$1,129 $999——Get Best Price
Elite 2.0a reliable full-body panel from a trusted brand at a fair price$1,499 $1,334URBAN
11% off
—Get Deal
Mitolux BTS2light therapy that goes beyond just red and NIR wavelengths$699 $629.10URBAN
10% off
★★★★☆ 4.37Get Deal
Pro G4the most advanced smart features and app control in a red light panel$1,196——Learn More
Rouge Nanoto try red light therapy without a big investment$295——Learn More
SOL bioBulb™You work indoors all day and want ambient lighting that mimics sunlight$147 $132URBAN
10.2% off
★★★★☆ 4Get Deal
SOL PhotoVites™ 3Mtargeted full-spectrum light therapy sessions beyond just red/NIR$447 $402URBAN
10.1% off
★★★★☆ 4.15Get Deal
TotalSpectrum Elite 7-Band Clinic-GradeAnyone wanting a professional-grade full-body red light therapy panel with mu…$4,995 $4,595URBAN
8% off
★★★★½ 4.6Get Deal
Vital Chargea portable red light device for travel or on-the-go use$299 $266URBAN
11% off
—Get Deal

TotalSpectrum Elite 7-BandClinic-Grade

TotalSpectrum Elite 7-Band

RLT Home
Best for
Anyone wanting a professional-grade full-body red light therapy panel with multi-spectrum coverage
Skip if
You want a compact/portable panel, are on a tight budget, or only need targeted (not full-body) treatment

Details checked 03/05/2026

Compare measurements
$4,995 $4,595
URBAN — 8% off
Get Deal
Mitolux BTS2

Mitolux BTS2

Mitolux
Best for
You want light therapy that goes beyond just red and NIR wavelengths
Skip if
You want a large full-body panel for whole-body treatment

Details checked 06/04/2026

Compare measurements
$699 $629.10
URBAN — 10% off
Get Deal
Diesel XL Shortie

Diesel XL Shortie

LightPath
Best for
You want a high-irradiance panel for serious red light therapy
Skip if
You need a compact or portable light therapy device
Compare measurements
$1,624 $1,542.80
URBAN — 5% off
Get Deal
SOL PhotoVites 3M compact full-spectrum light therapy panel by SOLshine

SOL PhotoVites™ 3M

SOLshine
Best for
You want targeted full-spectrum light therapy sessions beyond just red/NIR
Skip if
You only need ambient room lighting (get the bioBulb instead)

Details checked 02/06/2026

Compare measurements
$447 $402
URBAN — 10.1% off
Get Deal
SOL bioBulb full-spectrum E26 light bulb emitting warm natural sunlight spectrum

SOL bioBulb™

SOLshine
Best for
You work indoors all day and want ambient lighting that mimics sunlight
Skip if
You're not willing to spend $147 per bulb

Details checked 02/06/2026

Compare measurements
$147 $132
URBAN — 10.2% off
Get Deal
Red Light Rising Advantage 900 2.0 full-body red light therapy panel

Advantage 900 2.0

Red Light Rising
Best for
You want a multi-wavelength full-body panel with proven UK engineering
Skip if
You need fast US-based shipping and support
Compare measurements
$1,220 $1,098
URBAN — 10% off
Get Deal
BQ60

BQ60

Bestqool
Best for
Budget-conscious readers who want FDA Class II clearance, higher stated irradiance than competing sub-$200 panels, and 660 + 850 nm dual-chip coverage in a portable form factor.
Skip if
You need full-body coverage in a single session;;You want multi-wavelength (5+ band) coverage including amber, deep NIR, or UV;;You require third-party measured irradiance certification rather than manufacturer-stated

Details checked 05/25/2026

Compare measurements
$189 $127
URBAN — 32.8% off
Get Deal
Elite 1.0

Elite 1.0

Vital Red Light
Best for
You want a reliable full-body panel from a trusted brand
Skip if
You want the widest wavelength spectrum (get Elite 2.0)
Compare measurements
$1,129 $999
Get Best Price
Rouge Pro G4 8-wavelength red light therapy panel

Pro G4

Rouge
Best for
You want the most advanced smart features and app control in a red light panel
Skip if
You prioritize raw irradiance power over smart features
Compare measurements
$1,196
Learn More
Vital Charge portable handheld red light therapy device by Vital Red Light

Vital Charge

Vital Red Light
Best for
You want a portable red light device for travel or on-the-go use
Skip if
You need full-body red light coverage
Compare measurements
$299 $266
URBAN — 11% off
Get Deal
Vital Red Elite full-body red light therapy panel on stand

Elite 2.0

Vital Red Light
Best for
You want a reliable full-body panel from a trusted brand at a fair price
Skip if
You want app control and smart preset features

Details checked 02/08/2026

Compare measurements
$1,499 $1,334
URBAN — 11% off
Get Deal
Rouge Nano compact red and NIR light therapy panel

Rouge Nano

Rouge
Best for
You want to try red light therapy without a big investment
Skip if
You want full-body red light coverage in one session

Details checked 06/02/2026

Compare measurements
$295
Learn More